Contacts

For full contact details please see the YNU Membership Card
or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

 

Officers

 

President: Barry Warrington  Email: agromyzidaers@gmail.com

President Elect: Prof. Alastair Fitter

THE EXECUTIVE (Trustees)

Independent examiner:

  • Crumpton & Co., Chartered Accountants of 682 Anlaby Road, Hull HU3 6UZ

Editors and Other Officers

 

The Naturalist:

  • Editorial Board: Bill Ely, Andy Millard, Paul Simmons, David Smith.
  • Receiving Editor Dr A.V. Millard. Tel: 0113 258 2482.  e-mail: editor@ynu.org.uk

The Bird Report:

The Lepidoptera Report:

  • Penny Relf, tel: 01759 307943

Webmaster:

Membership Secretary

 The Natural Sciences Forum

  • Vice Chairman: Vacant
  • Birds Protection Liaison Officer: Mr Doug Simpson

Visit the Natural Sciences Forum page for more information.

YNU Library

  • Librarian: Vacant
  • Appointments: NEYEDC, Tel: 01904 641631, E-mail: info@neyedc.co.uk

The YNU library is hosted by the North and East Yorkshire Ecological Data Centre at 10a Minster Gates, York.  The library is open to all members for consultation, although an appointment should first be made with NEYEDC.  Members must sign the NEYEDC visitors' register on each visit.  Books may be borrowed for a short period.

Vice-Presidents

  • R. Watling, M.B.E., Ph.D., D.Sc., F.R.S.E.
  • J.R. Mather, M.B.O.U.
  • Margaret E.Bradshaw, M.B.E., B.Sc., Ph.D.
  • Adrian Norris
  • Roy Crossley, F.R.E.S.
  • Prof. M.R.D. Seaward, M.Sc., Ph.D.,D.Sc., F.L.S.
  • M. Densley, F.M.A., M.B.O.U.
  • I.C. Lawrence
  • S.L. Sutton, M.A., D.Phil., F.R.E.S., F.R.G.S.
  • Prof. G.F. Leedale, Ph.D., D.Sc., F.R.S, F.L.S.
  • G. Fryer, D.Sc., Ph.D., F.I.Biol, F.L.S.
  • M.E. Archer, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D., F.R.E.S.
  • Margaret A. Atherdon, B.A., Ph.D.
  • John.E.Dale
  •  Colin A.Howes, M.B.E., Ph.D.
  • Gillian M. Brand, Ph.D
  • H.E. Beaumont
  • D.J. Boatman Ph.D.
  • W.F. Curtis
  • M.L.Denton, M.B.O.U., F.R.E.S.
  • C.R.Stephenson
  • Dr Roger Key
  • John Newbould
  • Dr Terry Whitaker
  • Dr Geoff Oxford
  • Mr Simon Warwick MBE
  • Mrs Sarah White, MA, MSc
  • Mr Peter Flint FRES
  • Dr Jane Pottas
  • Dr Judith Allinson

Birds ~ Contacts and Recorders

 

Secretary

Vacant

Report Editor

Vacant. Contact: Geoff Dobbs geoffdobbs@aol.com

County Recorders:

East Yorkshire
Jacob Spinks  spinksy72@gmail.com

 

North Yorkshire
Vacant

South Yorkshire
Martin Wells, S36 1DG Tel. 0114 2884211

West Yorkshire
Vacant

Freshwater Ecology ~ Contacts and Recorders

 

Chairman: Currently vacant

 

Mayflies, Stone flies and Caddisflies and aquatic ecology: Sharon Flint  Email: flintsentomologists@btinternet.com

 

Fungi and Lichens ~ Contacts and Recorders

 

Chairman and assistant recorder:  Alan T Braddock, 6 Westfield Terrace, Horbury WF4 6HY 

Tel: 01924 275631 email: braddem.6@gmail.com

Recorder:  Chris Yeates, Trinity Street, Huddersfield, HD1 4DT

Tel: 01484 519294 email: csvy.myco@btinternet.com

Contact for all field mycology events: ALAN BRADDOCK

Tel: 01924 275631 email: braddem.6@gmail.com

 

MID YORKSHIRE FUNGUS GROUP:

Contact MYFG via the website http://www.myfg.org.uk/

Secretary: Mrs. Anne Bowers

Tel: 0113 2758957

Insects ~ Section Officers

 

Chairman: Mr Peter Flint

Email: flintsentomologists@btinternet.com

 

Secretary:  Mr Stuart Foster, Tel: 01302 887143 

Email: sanda20211@outlook.com

 

Bees Wasps and Ants ~ Contacts and Recorders

 

Dr Andy Millard

Email: editor@ynu.org.uk

Beetles ~ Contacts and Recorders

 

The YNU Recorder for all Coleoptera excluding Aleocharinae is Mr Bob Marsh,  11 Crusader Drive, Sprotborough, Doncaster DN5 7RX. Tel: 01302 788411 E-mail: bob.marsh@talktalk.net

The Recorder for Aleocharinae (rove beetles) is Mr Mike Denton, 77 Hawthorn Terrace, Crosland Moor, Huddersfield, HD4 5RP.  Tel: 01484 646990 E-mail: michael@atheta.plus.com

 

The beetle sub-section holds just under 230,000 records in a Recorder 6 database.  All of these records are passed on to national Coleoptera recording schemes, many of whom share the records via the NBN Gateway.  The records have also been passed to Doncaster Biological Records Centre and are in the process of being passed to North and East Yorkshire Ecological Data Centre.

Members of the YNU and its affiliated societies made a substantial contribution to Ladybirds (Coccinellidae) of Britain and Ireland, with Bob Marsh collating all the Yorkshire records.

Butterflies and Moths ~ Contacts and Recorders

 

Chairman of the YNU Lepidoptera Group:  Mr Ian Marshall19 Ferriby High Road, North Ferriby, East Yorkshire, HU14 3LD. Tel 01482 627446. e-mail: recording.fbo@outlook.com

Butterfly Recording Co-ordinators:

County Butterfly Recorder - Vacant

Moth Recording Co-ordinators:

NOTE: Dr Fletcher holds the county macro-moth database of records collected since 2000 using Mapmate™ software.

 

 

LepNETYorkshire Joint project co-ordinators:

    • County Micro-moth Recorder & database custodian: Mr Harry E Beaumont, 37 Melton Green, West Melton, Rotherham S63 6AA
    • County Macro-moth Recorder & database custodian: Dr Charles Fletcher (contact details as above).
    • County Butterfly Recorder & database custodian: Dr David RR Smith (contact details as above).
      Holds the County butterfly records since 1995 on Levana software.

Flies ~ Contacts and Recorders

 

 The YNU recorder for dance flies (Empidoidea) is:

Roy Crossley, 1, The Cloisters, Wilberfoss, York YO41 5RF. Tel: 01759 388809. E-mail: roycrossley@btinternet.com.  Mr Crossley holds around 10,000 dance fly records (and around 10,000 crane fly records) but only passes his own records to national Diptera recording schemes.

 The YNU recorder for leaf-mining flies (Agromyzidae) is:

Barry Warrington.  Tel: 07732 319723 / 01482 627570.  Twitter: @AgromyzidaeRS E-mail: agromyzidaers@gmail.com

The YNU recorder for all other Diptera is:

Andrew Grayson, 'Scardale', High Lane, Beadlam, Nawton, York, YO62 7SX. Tel: 01439 771226. E-mail: andrewgrayson1962@live.co.uk.  Mr Grayson aims to pass on all Yorkshire Diptera records to the relevant national recording schemes.      

Parasitic Hymenoptera ~ Contacts and Recorders

 

The YNU Recorder for parasitic Hymenoptera is Mr Bill Ely,  9 Clifton Lane, Rotherham, S65 2AA.  Tel: 01709 367913.  E-mail: billely@hotmail.com 

 

 

The YNU holds around 15,000 to 20,000 parastic Hymenoptera records and these are being passed to the Yorkshire Local Records Centres. 

 

Orthoptera ~ Contacts and Recorders

 

 The YNU Orthoptera Recorder is Phillip Whelpdale,1 St Georges Place, York, YO24 1GN  Tel: 01904 659570; email: p_whelpdale@hotmail.com

 

There is a dedicated Grasshoppers recording App for mobile phones (Android and iPhone) developed by the UK Biological Record Centre. Alternatively the iRecord website and app (for all wildlife sightings) can be used (and people are strongly encouraged to do so for this group). Records submited to iRecord, or the previously mentioned Grasshopper recording app, will be verified by national experts and make there way into the national recording scheme database, as well as the local YNU records.

 

Sawflies ~ Contacts and Recorders

 

Ian Andrews syrphus@hotmail.co.uk 
24 Barmby Road, Pocklington, York YO42 2DP

Plant Bugs ~ Contacts and Recorders

 

The Recorder for this sub-section is Mr. S. Foster, 128 Lyndale Avenue, Edenthorpe, Doncaster DN3 2JX. Tel:01302 887143
Mr Foster holds over 40,000 records of insects in these groups.

Plant Galls ~ Contacts and Recorders

 

The YNU plant gall recorder is Sam Buckton, 3 Belle Vue Cottages, Belle Vue Street, York YO10 5LY.  E-mail: sjb312@cantab.ac.uk 

 This section holds several hundred records, which are also passed to the British Plant Gall Society.

Mammals ~ Contacts and Recorders

 

Dr Colin Howes Tel: 01302 811037 email: colinhowes@blueyonder.co.uk

Mosses ~ Contacts and Recorders

 

Section chairman: Don Grant, 'Speyside', 19 The Wheatings, Ossett, WF5 0QQ  

Tel: 01924 273628

 

Recorder: Tom Blockeel, 9 Ashfurlong Close, Dore, Sheffield, S17 3NN    

Tel: 01142 366861, e-mail: Tblockeel@aol.com

 

Plants ~ Contacts and Recorders

 

Botanical records can be sent to the following vice county recorders:

VC61 South East Yorkshire: Sarah White, Yonder Cottage, Ashford Hill, Thatcham, Berks, RG19 8AX. Tel: 01635 268442. E-mail: sarahpriest656@btinternet.com

VC62 North East Yorkshire: Gill Smith, Brook House, Gilling East, York, YO62 4JJ. Tel: 01439 788385. E-mail: gill@ryenats.org.uk

VC63 (south): Louise Hill, e-mail: louise.a.hill@gmail.com

VC63 (west):Kay McDowell, e-mail: kaywoodward@yahoo.com

 

VC64 Mid West Yorkshire: David Broughton, e-mail: broughton3164@gmail.com

VC65 North West Yorkshire: Linda Robinson, E-mail: lindarobinson157@btinternet.com

Aliens and casuals: Jesse Tregale, e-mail: rachtregale@blueyonder.co.uk

Mosses, liverworts and hornworts: Tom Blockeel, 9 Ashfurlong Close, Dore, Sheffield, S17 3NN. Tel: 0114 23

 

Reptiles and Amphibians ~ Contacts and Recorders

 

Robert Jaques, robertjaques26@gmail.com, tel: 07895 880916

Spiders and Harvestmen ~ Contacts and Recorders

 

Spider Recorder: Richard Wilson, riwspider@yahoo.co.uk

 

Harvestman Recorder: Peter Nicholson, petenich@btinternet.com